Share |

Anggun C Sasmi

Anggun C Sasmi is another singer that I like beside Agnes Monica Although I prefer Agnes Monica To Anggun C Sasmi, They Both are my absolutely Diva, and actually I'm a big Fan of her She has a wonderfull voice and a wonderfull sex appeal, and of course she has done a tremendous Success in music and in her career, although she changed her citizenship and now beeing a France, I will keep supporting her, Cuz' I know there must had been something crucial thing that made her to do it...

A bit Profile of Anggun C Sasmi

Birth name : Anggun Cipta Sasmi
Born : April 29, 1974 (1974-04-29) (age 34) Jakarta, Indonesia Origin Jakarta, Indonesia
Genre(s) : Pop,French pop,Pop/Rock,Adult Contemporary,Dance,World Music,R&B
Occupation(s) : Singer-songwriter
Instrument(s) : Vocals, Piano
Years active : 1981 - Present
Label(s) : Heben Music, Warner Music
Website : www.Anggun.com


Anggun Point of view about UU APP (Anti Pornografi dan Pornoaksi)

Anggun Cipta Sasmi, who lives in France now, re-visited Jakarta for a special concert at the Jakarta Convention Center (JCC) recently and, after belting out a few songs from her albums “Luminescence” and “Snow on the Sahara”, including the hits “Saviour” and “In Your Mind”, she offered her view, in a roundabout way, on the public morality debate over the RUU APP bill.

She accomplished this by telling a story about some women who had inspired the lyrics to be found in the “In Your Mind” song. She told of women who had suffered in societies that restricted the freedom of women generally. She then said:

"I was born in a Muslim country. I am Muslim. But I’m very concerned that my country is becoming backward in this way. Because Islam is known as a tolerant religion. I don’t support countries that frustrate the young generation."

"(Saya lahir di negara Islam. Saya Islam. Tapi saya sangat prihatin kalau negara saya jadi terbelakang seperti itu. Karena Islam itu mengenal yang namanya toleransi. Saya tidak mendukung negara yang bikin generasi mudanya frustrasi.)"

And here the lyrics be:

I don’t want to believe
And i don’t want to live
By the excuses
Of your weakness

’cause a woman should do
What she wants to do
There is no reason
For your shallow aggravation

Nothing wrong with this dress I wear
Nothing wrong with this smile I dare
Nothing wrong with my long black hair
I’ts all in your mind, in your mind

Nothing wrong with this legs you see
Nothing wrong with this lean body
And nothing wrong with the woman in me
Its’ all in your mind, in your mind

I just want to be sure
Don’t want anymore
You’re calling out names
Oh what a shame

Just open your mind
Then maybe you’ll find
That there’s no reason
For your shallow aggravation

This is the time
To change your mind
There’s still a chance
To change your mind

It’s plain to see
From anywhere that the only thing wrong
Is your irritating mind

This Song "In Your Mind" Described that there's no wrong with the girl and women who wearing a sexy cloth or a hot pant or some sexy stuff in a public area or in a private area, it means that neither cloth nor girls are wrong it's merely in your mind, and all you have to do is just control your mind and don't make This country beeing a prison to be creative and to live free, that's what exactly democracy is... let them express what the want to be and what they want to use......
REMEMBER IT's ONLY IN YOUR MIND................................

Related Post



0 comments:

Post a Comment

Comment Here...

 
© Grunge Theme Copyright by YANZ FUN STUFFS | Template by Blogger Templates | Blog Trick at Blog-HowToTricks